#
buy premium
Steven Levitan

Steven Levitan

Birthday: 6 April 1962, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: Steven E. Levitan

Steven Levitan was born on April 6, 1962 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Steven E. Levitan. He is a producer and writer, known for Modern Family (2009), Just Shoot Me! (1997) and Wings (1990). He has bee ...Show more

Steven Levitan
With drama, especially, it seems like the bigger the budgets and the edgier the characters, the more Show more With drama, especially, it seems like the bigger the budgets and the edgier the characters, the more interesting they are. We're very lucky because 'Modern Family' wouldn't fit on cable: they'd want us to push it more and be edgier and turn it into something that it's not. Hide
I believe 'Hollywood' is more like middle America than many people imagine. I believe 'Hollywood' is more like middle America than many people imagine.
Some estimate Hulu IPO could bring in $2 billion. What will the content providers get? Zero. What is Show more Some estimate Hulu IPO could bring in $2 billion. What will the content providers get? Zero. What is Hulu without content? An empty jukebox. Hide
At its core, 90 percent of my job is still sitting down in a room full of people, and breaking stori Show more At its core, 90 percent of my job is still sitting down in a room full of people, and breaking stories... and that requires virtually no technology. Hide
Friends in the Midwest often ask me what it's like to raise a family in Los Angeles. I say it's just Show more Friends in the Midwest often ask me what it's like to raise a family in Los Angeles. I say it's just like where they are, but warmer and with more traffic. I also tell them people here seem a bit more tolerant of those who are different. Hide
What about the accusation that Hollywood is trying to advance its liberal agenda? Well, the fact is, Show more What about the accusation that Hollywood is trying to advance its liberal agenda? Well, the fact is, while the creative community admittedly leans left, Hollywood has become a corporate town. Hide
I think every time there's a show like 'Modern Family' or 'Will & Grace' that portray gay and lesbia Show more I think every time there's a show like 'Modern Family' or 'Will & Grace' that portray gay and lesbian characters and is successful, it just further opens the door. Hide
I acknowledge that Hulu's easy accessibility probably keeps some people from pirating. But a respect Show more I acknowledge that Hulu's easy accessibility probably keeps some people from pirating. But a respected industry analyst says less than 5% of TV content is being stolen today. Hide
I was raised Jewish, my wife was raised Catholic. Though we respect each other's heritage, and while Show more I was raised Jewish, my wife was raised Catholic. Though we respect each other's heritage, and while many of our friends are deeply religious, we have chosen to focus on our similarities, not our differences. We teach our children compassion, charity, honesty and the benefits of hard work. Hide
I once called the head of a network a liar. In hindsight, I should have called him an incompetent li Show more I once called the head of a network a liar. In hindsight, I should have called him an incompetent liar. Hide
I think that people with differing points of view find common ground in 'Modern Family' is very flat Show more I think that people with differing points of view find common ground in 'Modern Family' is very flattering, and I'm appreciative of that. Hide
Right now the producers of 'Modern Family' have no idea how many people watch our show each week on Show more Right now the producers of 'Modern Family' have no idea how many people watch our show each week on all platforms, and nobody seems to want to tell us. If a disproportionate number of any show's viewers watch in alternative ways, then, under the current system, that show may not appear to be as strong as it actually is. Hide
Steven Levitan's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (1) as Creator (9)
Gomovies