#
buy premium
Kyra Sedgwick

Kyra Sedgwick

Birthday: 19 August 1965, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Kyra Minturn Sedgwick
Height: 165 cm

Kyra Minturn Sedgwick was born on August 19, 1965 in New York City, to Patricia (Rosenwald), a family and speech therapist, and Henry Dwight Sedgwick V, a venture capitalist. Her mother was from an up ...Show more

Kyra Sedgwick
I enjoy fans coming over. I don't do this job and then look to run away from people and hide behind Show more I enjoy fans coming over. I don't do this job and then look to run away from people and hide behind security. I love what I do. If a good play came along I'd grab it, but what I really want is more films. I'm a workhorse actor. Hide
Also everyone's hearts are in the right place when you do a small movie. You're not doing it for the Show more Also everyone's hearts are in the right place when you do a small movie. You're not doing it for the money; you're not doing it for the possibility of an Oscar nomination. You are doing it because you love the material. Hide
I have too much respect for the characters I play to make them anything but as real as they can poss Show more I have too much respect for the characters I play to make them anything but as real as they can possibly be. I have a great deal of respect for all of them, otherwise I wouldn't do them. And I don't want to screw them by not portraying them honestly. Hide
"It's an unattainable goal to be good at everything." - as quoted in Woman's World. "It's an unattainable goal to be good at everything." - as quoted in Woman's World.
[on growing up watching and loving horror films] - Growing up I loved those films like "The Exorcist Show more [on growing up watching and loving horror films] - Growing up I loved those films like "The Exorcist" or "The Omen" with Lee Remick. The acting was terrific, so I kept watching even though it scared the crap out of me. If you didn't sit through those things, you were a wimp. Hide
It was such a lovely, lovely, lovely night, and I was so happy to have my daughter and my husband th Show more It was such a lovely, lovely, lovely night, and I was so happy to have my daughter and my husband there. And it does mean something. It means something in the industry, and it means something on a personal level. It was also a chance for me to get up there and thank the people I wanted to thank. It means a lot to me to say in a public way how much I love doing the show and what a great gift it has been for me and to thank the people who are a part of it. (On her Golden Globe win) Hide
We [her and her husband, Kevin Bacon] don't do what we do for awards, we do it for the pleasure of a Show more We [her and her husband, Kevin Bacon] don't do what we do for awards, we do it for the pleasure of acting. However, I'd love to win an Oscar. I went to Susan Sarandon's. Her office has a small bathroom. All over the wall, all the way up, are her awards. Hide
Kyra Sedgwick's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (59)
Gomovies