#
buy premium
Hugh M. Hefner

Hugh M. Hefner

Birthday: 9 April 1926, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: Hugh Marston Hefner
Height: 175 cm

Hugh M. Hefner was born on April 9, 1926 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Hugh Marston Hefner. He is a producer, known for The House Bunny (2008), Beverly Hills Cop II (1987) and Bettie Page Reveals All ( ...Show more

Hugh M. Hefner
[on feminists] They were wrong! The part of the women's movement that was anti-sexual was ill-concei Show more [on feminists] They were wrong! The part of the women's movement that was anti-sexual was ill-conceived. The notion that women, in escaping from the bondage of over 2,000 years, should view Playboy - which helped set them free - as the enemy is an indication of real confusion. Historically it's understandable: we are a puritan people in America and women's suffrage was directly connected to the prohibitionists. Hide
[asked if blondes have more fun] They do with me. [asked if blondes have more fun] They do with me.
Playboy was founded on the notion that nice girls like sex, too. Playboy was founded on the notion that nice girls like sex, too.
[on publishing Playboy magazine] If there was going to be a sexual revolution, I would be its pamphl Show more [on publishing Playboy magazine] If there was going to be a sexual revolution, I would be its pamphleteer. Hide
[talking about the risk of putting a nude woman in a magazine] It was risky enough that I didn't put Show more [talking about the risk of putting a nude woman in a magazine] It was risky enough that I didn't put my name on the first issue. Hide
[observation, 2017] My magazine wasn't just about naked women. It was about breaking down barriers, Show more [observation, 2017] My magazine wasn't just about naked women. It was about breaking down barriers, starting a cultural conversation about sexuality, and standing up for social justice. Hide
[on being dumped by his 25 year old bride-to-be]: This was going to be my wedding day, but life is f Show more [on being dumped by his 25 year old bride-to-be]: This was going to be my wedding day, but life is full of surprises. After all is said and done, staying single is probably for the best. Hide
Playboy exploits sex the way Sports Illustrated exploits sports. Playboy exploits sex the way Sports Illustrated exploits sports.
The major civilizing force in the world is not religion, it's sex. The major civilizing force in the world is not religion, it's sex.
Hugh M. Hefner's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (67)
Gomovies