#
buy premium
Delmer Daves

Delmer Daves

Birthday: 24 July 1904, San Francisco, California, USA
Birth Name: Delmer Lawrence Daves
Height: 189 cm

Although Delmer Daves obtained a law degree at Stanford University, he never had the opportunity to use it; while still in college, he obtained a job as a prop boy on The Covered Wagon (1923) and afte ...Show more

Delmer Daves
My first career was the law - I did graduate law work at Stanford, had my office picked out and ever Show more My first career was the law - I did graduate law work at Stanford, had my office picked out and everything. I'd acted in twenty plays and directed some, too. Lloyd Nolan and I were classmates and he dearly loved the theatrical profession. He said, "You don't want to be a lawyer, Del, let's go down to the Pasadena Playhouse and do what we really love." My father let me give up eighteen years of schooling with hardly a murmur. Hide
Delmer Daves's FILMOGRAPHY
as Creator (3)
Gomovies