#
buy premium
Daniel Roebuck

Daniel Roebuck

Birthday: 4 March 1963, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name: Daniel James Roebuck
Height: 183 cm

Having made his feature film debut starring in the teen comedy Cavegirl Daniel Roebuck quickly realized that there was only one direction to travel in his career. Up!Soon after Cavegirl, Roebuck estab ...Show more

Daniel Roebuck
[Who met his friend, while acquiring a love for horror movies] I said to Rob, 'Hey, we need to be bu Show more [Who met his friend, while acquiring a love for horror movies] I said to Rob, 'Hey, we need to be buddies because we like the same stuff.' Hide
[When he was recasting his role in Halloween (2007)]: I'm in the movie dressed as the Frankenstein m Show more [When he was recasting his role in Halloween (2007)]: I'm in the movie dressed as the Frankenstein monster! So, that was clearly a gift to me because Rob knows I'm such a big Frankenstein fan. I can remember sitting around on the set thinking, Who else gets to do this kind of thing? My life is filled with these kind of dream-come-true kind of moments. Hide
[on being a character actor]: I am an everyman, and to be an everyman, what I look like now is not w Show more [on being a character actor]: I am an everyman, and to be an everyman, what I look like now is not what people look like in Hollywood. What I look like what people look like in New Jersey, and because of that, people put me in TV shows and in movies because I could be anybody sitting next to you. Hide
I'm all about shocking field, and I know it looks like I'm a chubby, overweight, middle-aged guy, bu Show more I'm all about shocking field, and I know it looks like I'm a chubby, overweight, middle-aged guy, but, this is all fake. Hide
[If he was afraid he'd ever be typecasted]: Typecasting has never been a problem in my career. I'm p Show more [If he was afraid he'd ever be typecasted]: Typecasting has never been a problem in my career. I'm probably opposite, non-typecasting. We can't cast him, we don't know who he is or what he is. Hide
[on Harrison Ford]: My dad got to meet Harrison Ford. At the time, I had a mustache and my dad had a Show more [on Harrison Ford]: My dad got to meet Harrison Ford. At the time, I had a mustache and my dad had a mustache and Harrison just walked right over to my father and said, 'You must be Danny's dad.' Hide
[Who talked about his family acting in the same theater] Skye's mother Helen McCole taught my wife d Show more [Who talked about his family acting in the same theater] Skye's mother Helen McCole taught my wife dance at the Pennsylvania Playhouse. I did so many plays there myself. And I've also been directing plays since I was a kid. So the whole project feels like a homecoming for me. Hide
I told my mom she could wait for DVD on this one, and then I'd tell her exactly which parts to fast- Show more I told my mom she could wait for DVD on this one, and then I'd tell her exactly which parts to fast-forward to, because it's a creepy, psychologically complex, ultra-violent movie. Hide
[on seeing the movie for wrong reasons] The first time Rob showed it to me I said, 'Could I be any f Show more [on seeing the movie for wrong reasons] The first time Rob showed it to me I said, 'Could I be any fatter?' My perception of myself is that I'm just a tall guy. But Rob Zombie, this skinny vegetarian, sees me as a big-faced, fat behemoth. Hide
[on Andy Griffith] Andy Griffith was one of the single most talented people I have ever worked with. Show more [on Andy Griffith] Andy Griffith was one of the single most talented people I have ever worked with. Those three years spent with him, in North Carolina while filming Matlock, were some of the best of my life. God has blessed all of us with the laughter He shared with His creation through this amazing performer. Now it's our heart felt prayer that God continue to bless Andy and his family. The laughter will live on. Hide
[on his Lost (2004) character]: I'm playing Leslie again but maybe I'm a ghost, or maybe [the writer Show more [on his Lost (2004) character]: I'm playing Leslie again but maybe I'm a ghost, or maybe [the writers] are just looking at things from a different perspective. I can't really say for sure. Hide
You got to get people to know your name. It's kind of the most important part of the job. Do people Show more You got to get people to know your name. It's kind of the most important part of the job. Do people know my name? Often times, yes, many times, no. They know I'm that guy. That face looks familiar. Hide
Daniel Roebuck's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (153)
Gomovies