#
buy premium
Agnes Moorehead

Agnes Moorehead

Birthday: 6 December 1900, Clinton, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: Agnes Robertson Moorehead
Height: 163 cm

Of Irish/English ancestry, Agnes was born near Boston, the daughter of a Presbyterian minister (her mother was a mezzo-soprano) who encouraged her to perform in church pageants. Aged three, she sang & ...Show more

Agnes Moorehead
[Commenting on Marlon Brando, after visiting the set of The Chase (1966)] A wild set - with the gr-r Show more [Commenting on Marlon Brando, after visiting the set of The Chase (1966)] A wild set - with the gr-r-reat Marlon Brando. You couldn't hear him speak. How do they get on? One take a day practically and he gets $1,000,000 a picture. It's beyond me. Hide
[commenting that the youth of 1970 need more discipline] Materialism has brought about confusion and Show more [commenting that the youth of 1970 need more discipline] Materialism has brought about confusion and decadence. The youth of today have their eyes open to what harm has been done by measuring a man by the size of his bank account, and I feel sorry that so few of them know where to turn because they have lost respect for those closest to them. Hide
Permissiveness in society springs from a lack of standards. There must be a rule of behavior, an app Show more Permissiveness in society springs from a lack of standards. There must be a rule of behavior, an appreciation of basic values. Hide
[on failing to win an Oscar after her fourth nomination] I guess I'll remain a bridesmaid for the re Show more [on failing to win an Oscar after her fourth nomination] I guess I'll remain a bridesmaid for the rest of my life. Hide
[on "Oh, Calcutta", a play in which most of the cast sheds its clothes and appears nude onstage] Nud Show more [on "Oh, Calcutta", a play in which most of the cast sheds its clothes and appears nude onstage] Nudity begins at home. After all, who wants to see everybody flying around in their birthday suit? It takes all the magic and illusion out of the theatre. Hide
It's an unavoidable truth. Fear of life closes off more opportunities for us than fear of death ever Show more It's an unavoidable truth. Fear of life closes off more opportunities for us than fear of death ever does. Hide
[commenting on the "Method" school of acting] The Method school thinks the emotion is the art. It is Show more [commenting on the "Method" school of acting] The Method school thinks the emotion is the art. It isn't. All emotion isn't sublime. The theater isn't reality. If you want reality, go to the morgue. The theater is human behavior that is effective and interesting. Hide
[when asked if there will be Brotherhood in the 1970s] Unless the country and the people in it go ba Show more [when asked if there will be Brotherhood in the 1970s] Unless the country and the people in it go back to some Christian principles, there will be no peace. We must really care for each other. Just being polite is caring for your fellow man, but these times call for a great deal more than that. There is nothing more inspiring or so infectious as a good example. I am a religious person and I think that the hope of the world is in the Prince of Peace whose principles, if they were followed, would bring a great understanding between human beings. Hide
[when asked if prostitution should be legalized] Legalizing prostitution wouldn't make any differenc Show more [when asked if prostitution should be legalized] Legalizing prostitution wouldn't make any difference these days anyway. The whole country is loose, so what's the difference. I don't care what everybody else is doing. I just look at whether it's right or wrong. Hide
Agnes Moorehead's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (28)
Gomovies